Home > Visitors & Friends > The Local Scene

The Local Scene

To subscribe for weekly updates on events in Franklin & Williamson County click HERE and follow Findyourselfinourstory.com.  

October 20 - Monday

Bunganut Pig: Dallas Starke 6PM

Franklin on Foot: Ghost Tour 7PM (615-400-3808 for reservations)

JJ's Wine Bar: Palette Up! Watercolor with Samantha 6:30PM

Kimbro's Cafe: Whiskey Wagon Radio Show 7PM

 


October 21 - Tuesday  

Bunganut Pig: Live Music 6PM

Cheekwood Botanical Gardens: Trains! 9AM - 5PM, Patrick Dougherty: Litty Bitty Pretty One, Eduardo Paolozzi: Portfolio Sections, William Edmondson & Friends: Breaking the Mold

Franklin on Foot: Ghost Tour 7PM (615-400-3808 for reservations)

Franklin Theatre: Mac Wiseman: Stories and Songs - One Night Only 8PM

Kimbro's Cafe: The Deconstructed Free-Form Writers Night 7PM 

Mellow Mushroom: Live Music 6:30PM

Puckett's Boat House: Tyler Barham 7PM

Puckett's (Franklin): Mackenzie Wasner and Tucker Beathard 7:30PM

Puckett's (Leiper's Fork): Uncle Lester's Country Dance Night featuring Tailgate Taylor 6PM 


October 22 - Wednesday  

Arrington Vineyards: CIGAR NIGHT 9 Volt romeo

Bunganut Pig: Jon Sutton 6PM

Cheekwood Botanical Gardens: Trains! 9AM - 5PM, Patrick Dougherty: Litty Bitty Pretty One, Eduardo Paolozzi: Portfolio Sections, William Edmondson & Friends: Breaking the Mold

Franklin on Foot: Ghost Tour 7PM (615-400-3808 for reservations)

Franklin Theatre: Guardians of the Galaxy 7PM

Frothy Monkey: Wine Down Wednesday 5PM

JJ's Wine Bar: Seasonal Wine Tasting II 6:30PM 

Kimbro's Cafe: Hear Hear CD Release Party 7PM

Mellow Mushroom: Nashville Reggae All-Stars 6:30PM

Puckett's Boat House: Wine by the River 5:30-7PM, Walker Wednesdays at PBH with Walker Hayes 7PM

Puckett's (Franklin): Camille Rae 7:30PM

Puckett's (Leiper's Fork): Dustin Craig 7PM


October 23 - Thursday

Bunganut Pig: Bird & the Bear 6PM

Chaffin's Dinner Theatre: Gone But Not Forgotten at 12PM and 8PM, Dinner preceding at 6PM

Cheekwood Botanical Gardens: Trains! 9AM - 5PM, Patrick Dougherty: Litty Bitty Pretty One, Eduardo Paolozzi: Portfolio Sections, William Edmondson & Friends: Breaking the Mold

The Factory at Franklin: Feed America First presents Dancing With The Nashville Stars 6PM-9PM

Franklin on Foot: Ghost Tour 7PM (615-400-3808 for reservations)

Franklin Theatre: Guardians of the Galaxy 7PM

GRAYS: Richard Jordan 9PM

Kimbro's Cafe: Donna Ulisse & The Poor Mountain Boys 7PM

Mellow Mushroom: Live Music 6:30PM

Puckett's Boat House: Capt. Billy's Whiz Bang Live Blues Radio Show presented by Billy Block 7PM

Puckett's (Franklin): The Rocketmen 7:30PM

Puckett's (Leiper's Fork): Creole Shrimp & Open Mic Night 6PM


October 24 - Friday

Arrington Vineyards: Geary Moore 5PM-9PM

Bunganut Pig: Mark Paul, BAMM 9PM

Chaffin's Dinner Theatre: Gone But Not Forgotten at 8PM, Dinner preceding at 6PM

Cheekwood Botanical Gardens: Trains! 9AM - 5PM, Patrick Dougherty: Litty Bitty Pretty One, Eduardo Paolozzi: Portfolio Sections, William Edmondson & Friends: Breaking the Mold

Cool Springs Brewery: Live Music 7PM

The Corner Pub: Live Music 8PM

Factory at Franklin: 10th Annual Franklin Wine Festival

Franklin on Foot: Ghost Tour 7PM (615-400-3808 for reservations)

Franklin Mercantile: LIVE Music Jenz Frendz 7PM

Franklin Theatre: Zombieland (with Twinkies) 10PM

GRAYS: Jake Vroon 9PM

JJ's Wine Bar: Live Music: the Winneauxs 7PM

Kimbro's Cafe: The Screaming Names w/ The Swifties and The Easy Leaves 7PM

Puckett's Boat House: Amber's Drive 7:30PM

Puckett's (Franklin): Private Event 7:30PM

Puckett's (Leiper's Fork): Alyssa Bonagura 8P

 

October 25 - Saturday

Arrington Vineyards: 9 Volt Romeo 5PM-9PM

Bunganut Pig: Vicki Reid Band 9PM

Chaffin's Dinner Theatre: Gone But Not Forgotten at 8PM, Dinner preceding at 6PM

Cheekwood Botanical Gardens: Trains! 9AM - 5PM, Patrick Dougherty: Litty Bitty Pretty One, Eduardo Paolozzi: Portfolio Sections, William Edmondson & Friends: Breaking the Mold, Cheekwood Harvest and more... 

Cool Springs Brewery: Live Music 7PM

Downtown Franklin: Pumpkinfest 10AM-6PM

The Factory at Franklin: Franklin Farmers Market 8AM-1PM, Nashville Jazz Workshop Benefit/Jazzmania 5PM-9PM

Franklin on Foot: Ghost Tour 7PM (615-400-3808 for reservations)

Franklin Theatre: NRBQ 8PM

GRAYS: Alyssa Jacey 9PM

JJ's Wine Bar: Live Music: Jennifer & Brady Young 7PM

Kimbro's Cafe: The Beaker Street Blues Band 8PM

Leiper's Fork: Grand Ol' Chili Cook-off 11AM - 3PM

Merridee's: Live Music 7:30PM-10PM

Puckett's (Franklin): Jamie & Pat McLaughlin 7:30PM

Puckett's Boat House: Raven Cliff 7:30PM  

Puckett's (Leiper's Fork): Ronnie Fruge 12PM, Alex Harvey 8PM

 

October 26 - Sunday 

Amerigo: Chef Dinner 5:30-8PM

Arrington Vineyards: Art Four Sale 2PM-6PM 

Bunganut Pig: Jim Hayden 5PM

Cheekwood Botanical Gardens: Trains! 9AM - 5PM, Patrick Dougherty: Litty Bitty Pretty One, Eduardo Paolozzi: Portfolio Sections, William Edmondson & Friends: Breaking the Mold, Cheekwood Harvest and more...

Franklin on Foot: Ghost Tour 7PM (615-400-3808 for reservations)

GRAYS: Myers Brothers present Southern Sundays 7PM

Mellow Mushroom: Live Music 6:30PM

Puckett's Boat House: Tucker Beathard 7:30PM

Puckett's (Franklin): Goat Hill String Band 7:30PM 

Puckett's (Leiper's Fork): The Eisenhauer's 12PM 


October 27 - Monday 

Amerigo: Chef Dinner 5:30-8PM

Bunganut Pig: Adam Burrows 6PM

Franklin on Foot: Ghost Tour 7PM (615-400-3808 for reservations)

JJ's Wine Bar: Jewelry Making: Pendants, with Pam 6:30PM

Kimbro's Cafe: Juke Joint Dance Party 7PM 

 

 If you haven't "Liked" our Facebook Page, followed us on Twitter and Instagram, or found our Pinterest page, head over and do that now!

To subscribe for weekly updates on events in Franklin & Williamson County click HERE and follow Findyourselfinourstory.com. 

Please use the Visitor Information Center as a resource for what's going on in the area. Open daily, our knowledgeable staff can be reached at 615.591.8514 or in person at 400 Main Street, Suite 130, in Historic Downtown Franklin!